Friday, April 5, 2013

Interview with Abigail character of Neverlove by Angela Brown

Neverlove – An Interview with Abigail

Abigail: *Ahem* My mother and father called me Abigail. You can call me Abby.

Interviewer for Indie RomCon: Thank you, Abby. Will do. So, let’s dive right on in. Neverlove, your story, is out in the world. Angela Brown, the author, calls it an upper YA novel with paranormal, action and romance infused throughout. How would you describe the book?
Abby: *Blush, Smile* I, uh, well, I mean, it’s about me and Basil. *Blush deepens mentioning Basil* It’s about being not-so-smart sometimes. Like that thing I did with the window? Geesh? What was I thinking?!

IRC: The window?

Abby: Yeah. But…I mean, Neverlove isn’t just a story. It’s shattered pieces of my life. No way I could tell it on my own. And it needed telling. There are guys and girls that need to know they can make different, better choices and that they aren’t alone. Angela collected them for me and Basil, told it in a way that came out, well, I don’t know. I like it. It’s my story, so I’m kinda biased lol!!

IRC: I understand. Was it hard working with Angela?

Abby: Not hard at all. We have so many things in common. We both love dark chocolate, Hayao Miyazaki films and anime. She listened and kept things true to life, which is why the first chapter of Neverlove can be very emotional for some readers.  *Shakes head* I like the way she handled it though.

IRC: I’ve read the reviews of the dark and twisting nature of Neverlove. I shudder to think of what you actually went through. Let’s lighten this interview up a bit. Who would you pick to star you if Neverlove were optioned and brought to film?

Abby: Play me? What? OMG! I don’t know. Angela showed me a picture of Sahara Garey. She is soooooo gorgeous, though *Blush* I don’t. Angela keeps telling me we’re like twins except for the eyes lol!!

IRC: *Laughs* Okay, let’s go for the speed round:

Fave beverage: Root beer

Name two fave colors: Red and black

First word that pops in your mind: Basil *blush*

IRC: And on that note, I want to thank you for taking the time to join us here at Beauty and Books. Wishing your story much success.

Abby: And thank you so much for having me so I can share my story with your readers. They are the reason my story is out there.

Here’s a little something about Angela.
Author bio:
Born and raised in Little Rock, AR, Angela now calls Central Texas home.

Reading and writing have been lifelong passions. It was around the time she gave birth to her forever-love, nicknamed Chipmunk, that she really took writing seriously. After all, how could she teach her child to follow her dreams if she hadn't tried herself?

As a YA fantasy/sci-fi reader and author, she favors the magical, mysterious, the darker side of life...even harbors a secret fright for things that go bump in the night.

NEVERLOVE is a special project spawned from a blog-challenge-turned-blog-opera, 
the Abby and Basil affair. It is the first in the Shadow Jumpers series.
FRAILTIES OF THE BOND is the first in a series of novellas and short stories introducing heroes and heroines of the secret organization, NEO – Network of Extraordinaires and Otherwordlies..
You can buy Neverlove here:,,,, Amazon paperback
You can follow Angela here: Blog | Amazon author page | Twitter | Partners in ParanormYA FB


  1. Thanks so much for having Abby here today :-)

  2. Your more then welcome Angela! I'm looking forward to meeting you at the 2013 convention.

  3. Your book sounds interesting. I'm on my way to Amazon and your blog to learn more. Happy writing and enjoy always, T